Mulberry Leaf
Description
Mulberry Leaf is a type of Herb.
Botanical Name
Morus albais the White Mulberry which is used for feeding Silkworms.
Morus indica (Indian Mulberry).
Some researchers claim that Morus alba and Morus indica are actually identical (i.e. that they are identical species).
All species of Mulberry belong to the Mulberry (Moracae) family.
Part Used
Leaves
Health Benefits of Mulberry Leaf
Cardiovascular System
Mulberry Leaf (Morus alba species leaf extract) may help to prevent Atherosclerosis. [1]
You have read 24% of this topic
Keep reading Mulberry Leaf
- Metabolism
- Mulberry Leaf may Enhance the Function of these Substances
- Immune System Chemicals
- Mulberry Leaf may Inhibit these Substances
- Enzymes
- Mulberry Leaf Contains these Substances note
- 1 more section
- Every cited reference behind this topic
- All 5,000+ interlinked topics, search and notes
No credit card needed to start a trial. Already a member? Log in