Lactobionic Acid

1 min readEvidence-linked topicGreen Medicine Encyclopedia

Description

Lactobionic Acid is chemically classified as an Oligosaccharide Aldonic Acid. It is comprised of one molecule of Galactose and one molecule of Gluconic Acid.

 

Health Benefits of Lactobionic Acid

Skin

 Lactobionic Acid (applied topically) may alleviate Skin - Dry.  [1]

 Lactobionic Acid (applied topically) may improve the barrier function of the Stratum Corneum.  [2]

 Lactobionic Acid (applied topically) may alleviate Skin - Thin (it may increase Skin thickness). 

 Lactobionic Acid (applied topically) may diminish Wrinkles.  [3]

Topical Products

 Lactobionic Acid is a constituent of some topical Skin care products.

 

This is one of more than 5,000 interlinked topics in the Green Medicine Encyclopedia.

Explore the full encyclopedia free