Perilla Oil
Description
Perilla Oil is the Oil extracted from the Beefsteak plant (Perilla frutescens).
Health Benefits of Perilla Oil
Most of the health benefits of Perilla Oil are attributable to its high Alpha-Linolenic Acid content. It is presently considered an ideal form of Alpha-Linolenic Acid supplementation in comparison to Flax Seed Oil due to Perilla Oil’s absence of Gastrointestinal side effects (which some people who use Flax Seed Oil experience).
Cardiovascular System
Perilla Oil may help to prevent abnormal Blood Clotting. [1]
Perilla Oil may help to prevent Heart Attack and may help to prevent the occurrence of a second Heart Attack in people who have previously experienced a Heart Attack. [2]
Perilla Oil may help to prevent Strokes. [3]
You have read 23% of this topic
Keep reading Perilla Oil
- Digestive System
- Immune System
- Metabolism
- Nervous System
- Respiratory System
- Perilla Oil may Counteract these Potentially Toxic Substances
- 7 more sections
- Every cited reference behind this topic
- All 5,000+ interlinked topics, search and notes
No credit card needed to start a trial. Already a member? Log in