Camellia

1 min readEvidence-linked topicGreen Medicine Encyclopedia

Overview

Camellia is an Herb and it's seed oil is a constituent of topical skin care products..

 

Botanical Name

 Camellia japonica

 Camellia is from the Theaceae (Tea) family.

 

Part Used

 Seed Oil

 Leaf

 

Health Benefits of Camellia

Skin

 Camellia oil or leaf extract used topically may help to diminish Wrinkles.  [1]

 

Camellia may Enhance the Function of these Substances

Proteins

 Camellia oil used topically may stimulate the production of Collagen - Type I by Fibroblasts.  [2]

 

Camellia may Inhibit these Potentially Toxic Substances

Enzymes

 Camellia oil or leaf extract used topically may inhibit the activity of Collagenase.  [3]

 

 

References

1. Camellia and Wrinkles Research
2. Camellia and Collagen Type I Research
3. Camellia and Collagenase Research

This is one of more than 5,000 interlinked topics in the Green Medicine Encyclopedia.

Explore the full encyclopedia free