Table Salt
Also known as: Common Salt; Sodium Chloride
Description
Table Salt is processed Sodium Chloride derived from the earth or the ocean used as a Food Seasoning or as a Food Preservative.
* Iodized Table Salt only
Potentially Toxic Effects of Table Salt
See Also the toxic effects of excessive Sodium.
Cardiovascular System
Excessive consumption of Table Salt may increase the risk of Hypertension. [1]
Excessive consumption of Table Salt form may increase the risk of Stroke (due to the fact that excessive Table Salt increases Blood Pressure which is a known risk factor for Stroke). [2]
Minerals
Iodized Table Salt often contains Aluminium.
Most of the other toxic effects of Table Salt may be attributable to its high content of Sodium Chloride.
You have read 26% of this topic
Keep reading Table Salt
- Table Salt Contains these Substances note
- (mg of substance per 100 grams)
- Types of Table Salt
- Every cited reference behind this topic
- All 5,000+ interlinked topics, search and notes
No credit card needed to start a trial. Already a member? Log in