Apricot Kernel Oil

1 min readEvidence-linked topicGreen Medicine Encyclopedia

Overview

Apricot Kernel Oil is the Oil derived from the kernels of Apricots and used in the cosmetic industry.

 

Botanical Name

 Prunus armeniaca (Apricot)

 Apricot is from the Rose (Rosaceae) family.

 

Health Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Skin

 Apricot Kernel Oil applied topically may alleviate the dryness associated with Psoriasis. 

 Apricot Kernel Oil applied topically may alleviate Skin - Dry. 

Keep reading Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Apricot Kernel Oil contains these Substances note
  • (mg of Substance per 100 grams of Apricot Kernel Oil)
  • Macronutrient Summary
  • Every cited reference behind this topic
  • All 5,000+ interlinked topics, search and notes

No credit card needed to start a trial. Already a member? Log in

Reading 39% of this topic Unlock it free