Beta-Hydroxy Acid

1 min readEvidence-linked topicGreen Medicine Encyclopedia

Overview

Beta-Hydroxy Acid (BHA) commonly known as Salicylic Acid. Beta-Hydroxy Acid is used as an ingredient in skincare products as an exfoliant in concentrations of 1 percent to 2 percent. 

Health Benefits of Beta-Hydroxy Acid

Skin

 BHA combined with Retinyl Palmitate and Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) in a cream applied topically may improve the fiber network of the Dermis.  [1] 
 BHA may improve the Immune Function of the Epidermis.  

Keep reading Beta-Hydroxy Acid

  • These Substances may Enhance the Function of Beta-Hydroxy Acid
  • Organic Acids
  • Vitamins
  • Every cited reference behind this topic
  • All 5,000+ interlinked topics, search and notes

No credit card needed to start a trial. Already a member? Log in

Reading 36% of this topic Unlock it free